An unnumbered list of novels
Quick and memorable reads to add to your holds list at the library. Also, books you may enjoy reading if you have some time off this holiday season.
No one: …
Absolutely no one*: …
Me: Some of you asked for good novels to read during the holiday break this year! So here are a few options that didn’t make it into my first books newsletter.
* Kind of a lie because a single soul did bring this up with me this week, but since you’re here, I figured you might want some suggestions.
SO, WITHOUT FURTHER RIGMAROLE… LET’S GET INTO IT, SHALL WE!
Hints: The Road meets 28 Days Later [screenplay by Alex Garland, who wrote The Beach]…
Last Ones Left Alive
Sarah Davis-Goff
Short, fun to read, derivative (in a good way), feminist, vivid. Great candidate for conversion into a movie.
Hints: The Goldfinch meets Just Kids meets Extremely Loud and Incredible Close…
Doxology
Nell Zink
New York punks née a daughter who chooses a career in politics, and becomes pregnant at a young age while in a relationship with a political strategist old enough to be her father. Spans New York in the 80s, past 9/11, and briefly DC. Many subplots to get immersed into. A good, long novel.
Hints: The Quiet American meets Eat Pray Love if it went bad…
Hunters in the Dark
Lawrence Osbourne
A 28-year-old Brit decides to disappear himself in Cambodia. You can almost smell the humid air. You’re not always rooting for the protagonist. Get lost in this little gem.
Hints: If you’d like a short, unpretentious, historical novel set in Canada that won’t bore you to tears…
The Piano Maker
Kurt Palka
This novels briefly delves into subjects ranging from stolen art (from Canadian First Nations communities), to piano making in France, to Arctic excursion. This one came to me by way of my mom, who — as I’ve mentioned — gives the best book recommendations.
Hints: Sally Rooney novels meets Lauren Groff’s Florida…
You Think It, I’ll Say It
Curtis Sittenfeld
Sharp, clever, acerbic. Excellent short stories about normal people.
Defies comparison: can’t believe I haven’t mentioned this in a newsletter yet…
Station Eleven
Emily St. John Mandel
A favorite of mine. Friends of my family might be tired of hearing about this book, as we chat about it a lot when we get together. We’ve all read it, and most of us absolutely loved it. I’m also a St. John Mandel completionist and already have her upcoming novel on pre-order.
Picture a future after an especially virulent flu-like illness has decimated most of the population. This novel is set in that future, but it’s not a horror novel, it’s not scary, and it’s not depressing. It features: a traveling troupe of thespians, a comic book artist, and a dubious prophet. These ingredients come together to craft a nearly flawless novel that I still think about, even years after having first read it.
As always, let me know if any of these books — or the books I mentioned in the comparisons used to pique your interest — caught your eye.
Sincerely,
Vero Best
ps. Have you read anything that was especially funny lately? Like, haha funny and not lolsob funny? Let me know, I’m looking for humorous books.