Give the gift of books - 2019 edition
Book recommendations for everyone on your list, from Vero Best
Dear friends and family,
It is a known fact that a good book is the best kind of gift.
It's also true that I love to read, and tell people about the books I’ve read. In this dispatch, I’ve compiled a list of the books I read in 2019 that I believe will make an excellent gift (or self-gift, or borrowed-from-the-library gift).
The list is the distilled result of a year's adventure in reading. I read many other books, but I thought these, in particular, would all make memorable gifts.
So, read on and see what piques your interest! And if you'd prefer a more specific recommendation, just let me know. I’d love to chat with you about books.
Hints:
Click on the image of the book’s cover to (let yourself be biased by other reviewers, read spoilers, or) purchase it. Note: I chat more about where to purchase books at the bottom of this article.
The list isn’t ordered because I couldn’t commit to that. I found all of these books to be excellent, and while Disappearing Earth is probably my favorite read of the year, the rest aren’t deliberately ordered because recency bias is real.
Not all of these books were published in 2019. I am pulling my favorites from the list of books I read in 2019.
WITHOUT FURTHER RIGAMAROLE… LET’S GET INTO IT, SHALL WE!
Disappearing Earth by Julia Phillips
Kamchatka, Russia. Two girls go missing.
That’s it, just go read it. I’m still thinking about this book and can’t wait to get it for my mom, who is the most voracious reader I know and deserves to read this gem asap.
Note: There’s an alternate cover for this book in Canada that is not nearly as beautiful as the one above, so try to track this one down if you can!
The Difference by Marina Endicott
Traveling the world by ship in the early 20th century, in the last years before steamship travel renders wind-powered travel obsolete. Whales, far-off places like Tonga, and a new adventure in each chapter. This book is extensively researched which makes it a delight to read.
This book is divided into two halves, and while the first is the best of the two (by far), don’t give up in the second half. The book deserves to be finished.
And, just take a look at this stunning cover, which also fits so beautifully with the narrative. My favorite cover of 2019.
The Farmer's Son: Calving Season On A Family Farm by John Connell
I was thinking about this book for ages after I read it. It’s exactly what the title says: it’s the memoirs of a (sheep) farmer’s son, who returns to the family farm after a few years away. I learned a lot, but I also laughed and cried ( and I don’t do those two that often while reading a book). I didn’t expect to love this book as much as I did.
Bonus: it’s safe choice for a work colleague, secret santa, or distant relative (and still a really good book!)
Three Women by Lisa Taddeo
Meticulously researched with interviews and legal records compiled over a number of years, this book is completely engrossing, and unlike anything I’ve ever read. This book captivated me from start to finish. I read it in one sitting, and had to cancel whatever else I was supposed to be doing to finish it.
It’s about three women; thoughtfully told stories about their lives and the consequences of their sexual desires.
Cool Water by Dianne Warren
My dad recommended this book to me, and I loved it. Warren tells the interwoven stories of the residents of a small town in Canada, with characters you come to know like family. There’s also a “good horse”, as Dunnery called him, named Dan.
Somewhat related: if you’d like another recommendation of a book with a “good horse”, check out Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese, which should probably have been on this list. Now it is.
Normal People by Sally Rooney
For the millennial, or for the bookworm who loves novels. The downside is that they've probably read it already, or are (like me) tired of hearing about it. It’s a nearly perfect little novel about, well, normal people. Rooney’s books deserve all the hype - I can’t wait for her to publish like 10 more little novels like this. So, with that in mind, I do think it’s best to start with Rooney’s debut, Conversations With Friends.
Ghost Wall by Sarah Moss
This is a very original novel that has some really weird elements, like a family living a re-enactment of what it’s like to live in the Iron Age in England, some teenage angst, foreboding creepy masculinity, and just the right amount of suspense. I can’t figure out how to properly describe it, but I found it at Dog Eared Books on Valencia in San Francisco, and their book recommendations have never once led me astray.
Glass Beads by Dawn Dumont
Don’t let this book’s cover deter you: This is a great book! Dumont’s short stories create an unforgettable portrait of the lives of four friends, First Nations people, set in the 90s and 00s. Her writing is clever, the stories are often funny, and the book is memorable and totally original.
And if it turns out that you enjoy Glass Beads, you’re in for a treat because Nobody Cries At Bingo was a favorite of mine last year.
A Terrible Country by Keith Gessen
This is the story of a Russian American who goes back to Russia as an adult to care for his babushka.
This book is really funny! Also, it’s probably a great book for the kind of person who says they only read non-fiction but probably needs more fiction in their lives. Or for those who find contemporary Russia fascinating but don’t want to talk about politics. Bonus theme: hockey.
Horizon by Barry Lopez
A special read that blends memoir with naturalist musings. Barry Lopez has spent his life as a travel writer, and he’s reflecting back on the places he’s been and how they’ve changed (and how he’s changed) over the decades. It’s a subtle, beautifully written commentary on the anthropocene, but because it feels like it’s about a million pages long, some of you might find it a bit slow. The pace isn’t quick, but it’s so good.
Pretty nice cover, too, right?
Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
This could be a great gift for anyone who doesn't really have time to read books, so you know you’d better make it a good (and short) one. Set on a remote First Nations community, this post-apocalyptic novel is neither scary nor predictable. It’s a unique take on community and resourcefulness from a unique voice in Canadian fiction.
Beautiful Animals by Lawrence Osborne
Important: Avoid spoilers at all costs! Don't read the synopsis.
I am not sure what I should reveal to you about this book because it’s so important that you know almost nothing going into it. It’s sophisticated, addictively suspenseful, and highly thought-provoking.
After I read Beautiful Animals this year, I immediately read all of Osborne’s other books, and they sure are something. Tell me what you think if you end up reading this one.
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Otessa Moshfeg
Not for everyone, but those who like this will like it a lot.
You might enjoy this book if you liked Elif Batuman’s The Idiot (a favorite of mine last year), but I can’t exactly explain why. It’s just a strange, intriguing narrative about a woman who decides to take a year off, but not in a conventional type of way.
The Perfect Nanny by Leïla Slimani
This is a very entertaining (also: dark) novel about a family and their nanny, and it all goes bad.
It’s terrific if you like foreboding, subtle commentary on family structures, and psychological thrillers.
If your grasp of French is somewhat passable, I highly recommend reading the OG version, entitled Chanson Douce.
Thank you for scrolling this far, dear reader. I hope you find some of this useful, and I look forward to discussing books with you.
Sincerely,
Vero Best
P.S.
How can you get your hands on a copy of these books? Or, get it automagically added to your tablet or ereader?
Recommended: If it’s a gift purchase, try your local independent bookshop, or any independent book retailer like Russell Books. If they don’t have a book in stock, they can almost always order it from the publisher for you.
Back-up option: If they can’t order it from the publisher, use my links above and purchase the book from Chapters/Indigo. They’re a Canadian bookstore.
Try your local library! And, if the book isn’t a gift, consider borrowing it from the library! Did you know that you can borrow e-books from the library, too? I typically borrow books from the library, then buy the ones I really like to give as gifts. (For example, last year, I gave out something like six copies of Convenience Store Woman).